1. What Is a DSCR Loan Rate?

A DSCR loan is underwritten on property cash flow, not personal income. No W-2s, no tax returns, no DTI calculation. The lender's question is simple: does the property earn enough rent to cover the mortgage? That ratio — monthly rent divided by PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA) — is your DSCR.

Because DSCR loans are non-QM (non-qualified mortgage) products, they're held in private lender portfolios or securitized into non-agency MBS — not sold to Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac. That portfolio risk is the primary reason DSCR rates price above conventional investment property rates. The full VestedNest rate matrix reflects this premium across all FICO and LTV combinations.

2. The Five Things That Move Your DSCR Rate

FICO band

The single biggest lever. Going from 680 to 740 FICO on a VestedNest-tracked loan saves approximately 50–75 bps at the same LTV. Best pricing unlocks at 720+; elite programs reserve top-tier rates for 740+.

LTV

Moving from 80% LTV to 70% LTV typically saves 50–100 bps depending on the lender. The reason: lower LTV = more equity = less lender exposure on default. Every 5-point LTV tier step costs roughly 25–50 bps.

DSCR ratio

A DSCR at or above 1.25 qualifies for best pricing. Sub-1.0 DSCR (negative cash flow properties) is allowed by some lenders down to 0.75 but carries a 25–75 bps penalty. Below 1.0 the lender is betting on appreciation, not cash flow.

Property type

SFR prices best. 2–4 unit adds approximately 25–50 bps. Short-term rentals (Airbnb/VRBO) carry the largest premium — typically 50–75 bps above SFR — because income is harder to document and more volatile.

Loan purpose

Purchase gets the best rate. Rate-term refi is a modest step up. Cash-out refi is the most expensive: typically 25–63 bps above purchase rates, with lower LTV limits (usually capped at 70–75% vs. 80% on purchase).

3. DSCR Rates by FICO Band

The table below shows approximate rate ranges for single-family residential at 75% LTV. For the full matrix including 2–4 unit and STR properties across all LTV tiers, see the live rate matrix.

FICO Band Approx. Rate Range (SFR, 75% LTV)
740+ 7.625% – 8.125%
720–739 7.875% – 8.375%
700–719 8.125% – 8.625%
680–699 8.500% – 9.000%
660–679 8.875% – 9.375%

Source: VestedNest rate matrix, May 2026. See full live matrix →

4. DSCR Rates by LTV

LTV is the second biggest driver after FICO. The table below shows how LTV moves your rate for a 740+ FICO borrower on an SFR purchase. Every 5 points of LTV adds roughly 0.125%–0.25% at the top FICO tier — the spread widens at lower FICO bands. See the full matrix at /rates for all combinations.

LTV Approx. Rate Range (740+ FICO, SFR, Purchase)
65% LTV 7.375% – 7.875%
70% LTV 7.500% – 8.000%
75% LTV 7.625% – 8.125%
80% LTV 7.875% – 8.375%

Source: VestedNest rate matrix, May 2026. See full live matrix →

5. DSCR vs. Conventional Investment Property Rates

DSCR rates are typically 50–150 bps higher than conventional investment property rates. Conventional average investment property rate as of May 2026: ~6.30%. Best-case DSCR: 7.375%.

Three reasons for the spread:

  1. No DTI underwriting: the lender can't model borrower rescue capacity — if the property goes vacant, there's no income verification to fall back on.
  2. No agency backing: the loan stays on a private balance sheet, which demands a higher yield.
  3. Prepayment penalty: compensates the lender for the privilege of flexible underwriting, not just for the risk of early payoff per se.

The gap narrows significantly for buy-and-hold investors who accept a prepay penalty. For investors who can't document income conventionally — or who want to hold in an LLC and scale past 10 properties — the rate premium is the cost of access, not a penalty.

6. Points, Prepay Penalties, and the Real Cost

Most DSCR loans come with a prepayment penalty. The most common structure is 5/4/3/2/1 (5% of outstanding balance in year 1, stepping down to 1% in year 5). Shorter structures (3/2/1) are available; some lenders offer no-penalty options at a rate premium of 0.50%–1.00%.

Points (origination) are separate. One point = 1% of loan amount. Buying down 0.25% of rate typically costs 0.75–1.25 points. On a $400,000 loan at 8.0%, buying down to 7.75% costs ~$3,000–$5,000 upfront and saves ~$67/month — breakeven at ~45–75 months. Worth it on a 5+ year hold; not worth it if you're planning to refinance.

Bottom line: quoted rate ≠ total cost. The real number to model is the rate net of points, given your expected hold period. Use the VestedNest calculator to model the P&I breakdown before you lock.

7. How to Get the Best DSCR Rate

  1. Optimize FICO 30–60 days ahead. Pay down revolving balances below 20% utilization. Dispute any incorrect derogatories. A 700→720 move saves ~25–50 bps.
  2. Target 70–75% LTV. The step from 80% to 75% is often worth 25–50 bps. On a $400K loan that's $83–$167/month.
  3. Document rents cleanly. Executed lease + bank statements showing deposits. For STR, provide Airbnb/VRBO trailing 12-month statement.
  4. Choose property type strategically. SFR prices best. If you're deciding between a duplex and an SFR at similar yields, the SFR costs less to finance.
  5. Pick the right prepay structure. Long-term hold? Take the 5/4/3/2/1 and get the lowest rate. Planning to sell in 3 years? 3/2/1 or no-penalty makes more sense even at a higher rate.
  6. Use the calculator. Model your exact scenario at VestedNest /calculator before you call a lender. Know your DSCR ratio, LTV, and rate range before the conversation — it signals sophistication and accelerates the process.